2018 PROGRAM

MONDAY 5

EVENTS

HIGHEST ART INSTITUTE(ISA)
4.00 pm- CONCERT WITH ARNIE LANG AND STUDENTS OF THE CATHEDRAL OF PERCUSSION OF ISA


TUESDAY 6

EVENTS

SALA AVENIDA
09.00 am- MASTER CLASS. ¨Workshop of Batucada¨. DOUGLAS ALONSO, PERCUSSIONIST OF FABIANA COZZA
10.30 am- Competencia de Percusión.

CASA DE LA MUSICA PLAZA. Convergencia Piano Bar
04.00 pm- Joao Donato (Brazil), Janis Siegel (USA), Nanny Assis (Brazil).
05.00 pm- Juan Carlos Marín and his Group.

MELLA THEATER
08.30 pm- NIGHT SABIAN-CUBAPLUS, KoSA MUSIC:
Giraldo Piloto and Klimax, Samuel Formell, Jim Riley (USA), Rodney Barreto, Antonio Sánchez (Mexico) and Carlos Millares (Cuba), El Peje and Young Talents (Dayron Rodríguez (bongó), Eduardo Silveira (congas), José Carlos (drums). "Download in the Party" with the winners of previous editions). Bombón (drummer of Pupy and those who Are, Son), Grupo Más con Menos (Eduardo Ramos, JJ and Edgar).

GARDENS OF MELLA.
La Rumba at the Fiesta del Tambor.
10.30 pm- Ronald and Explosión Rumbera.

CASA DE LA MUSICA PLAZA. Big room
11.00 pm- Rosaliz and his Orchestra.
1.00 am- Lazarito Valdés and Bamboleo.

WEDNESDAY 7

EVENTS

SALA AVENIDA
09.00 am- MASTER CLASS. ¨Workshop of Jazz¨. ANTONIO SÁNCHEZ, BATHER OF PAT MATHENY.
10.30 am- Percussion Competition.

CASA DE LA MUSICA PLAZA.
Convergencia Piano Bar

04.00 pm- Michel Herrera and his group.


MELLA THEATER
08.30 pm- BRAZILIAN NIGHT:
Joao Donato, Janis Siegel, Fabiana Cozza and her group, Nanny Assis, Roberto Fonseca and Temperamento, Giraldo Piloto and Klimax, Joaquín Betancourt's Jazz Band.






GARDENS OF MELLA.
The Rumba at la Fiesta del Tambor.
10.30 pm- Timbalaye.

CASA DE LA MUSICA PLAZA. Big room
11.00 pm- Aisar and El Expresso de Cuba Orchestra.
1.00 am- Pupy y los que Son, Son.

THURSDAY 8

EVENTS

SALA AVENIDA
09.00 am- CLASS MAGISTRAL ¨Workshop of Cuban Music¨. Alain Pérez.
10.30 am- Percussion Competition.

CASA DE LA MUSICA PLAZA. Convergencia Piano Bar
04.00 pm- Antonio Sánchez (Mexico) with Carlos Millares (Cuba).


MELLA THEATER
08.30 pm- TRIBUTE TO THE WOMAN AND TRIBUTE TO MERCEDITAS VALDÉS:
Conjunto Folklórico Nacional, Compañía Habana Compass Dance, Latin Dance Ballet, Idania Valdés and his group, Robertico Carcasés and Interactivo, Telmary, Yuly (Havana C), Juanita Véliz, Jaime Daimy, Mari Paz, Morena Son, Baque Mulher (Brazil).



GARDENS OF MELLA.
 The Rumba at la Fiesta del Tambor.
10.30 pm- Baque Mulher (Brasil) y los Chinitos de la Korea (Rumba).

CASA DE LA MUSICA PLAZA. Big room
11.00 pm- Leonel Limonta and Azúcar Negra.
1.00 am- Tania Pantoja and her Orchestra.

FRIDAY 9

EVENTS

SALA AVENIDA
09.00 am- MAGISTRAL ¨Workshop of Rock and Pop¨. JIM RILEY (USA).
10.30 am- Percussion Competition.

CASA DE LA MUSICA PLAZA. Convergencia Piano Bar
04.00 pm- Delvis Ponce and his group, Pablo Menéndez and Mezcla

MELLA THEATER
08.30 pm- Casino and Rumba Competition Final
Orquesta Maykel Blanco y su Salsa Mayor, Columbia del Puerto (Rumba-Matanzas), Rueda de Casino "Santiago All Stars", Dj's.

GARDENS OF MELLA
The Rumba at la Fiesta del Tambor.
10.30 pm- Clave and Guaguancó.

CASA DE LA MUSICA PLAZA. Sala Grande
11.00 pm- Achy Lang and his Orchestra.
1.00 am- Enrique Álvarez and La Charanga Latina.

SATURDAY 10

EVENTS

MELLA THEATER
03.00 pm- Tribute to Chano Pozo, Tata Güines and Angá. End of Percussion Competition
Congueros "All Stars": Edgar, Dayron, Tata Güines Jr. and Kono; Ronald and Explosion Rumbera (former singer of Yoruba Andabo), Alain Pérez and the Orchestra.

GARDENS OF MELLA
The Rumba at la Fiesta del Tambor.
5.30 pm- Iyerosun.

“PINK ROOM” OF LA TROPICAL: HOT NIGHT!
10.00 pm- Giraldo Piloto and Klimax.
11.00 pm- Alain Pérez and the Orchestra.
12.00 am- Van Van.






SUNDAY 11

EVENTS

MELLA THEATER
03.00 pm- Awards. Tribute to the Papines and Guillermo Amores, and 25th Anniversary of the Orquesta de Manolito Simonet y su Trabuco.
Orquesta Manolito Simonet and his Trabuco, Muñequitos de Matanzas, Yoruba Andabo.

GARDENS OF MELLA
The Rumba at la Fiesta del Tambor.
5.30 pm- Rumbatá (Camagüey).

“PINK ROOM” OF LA TROPICAL
7.00 pm- Feverson Orchestra (Bayamo).
8.30 pm- El Niño y la verdad.
10.00 pm- Isaac Delgado and his Orchestra.
11.30 pm- Alexander Abreu and Habana de Primera.






IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Festival is not responsible for last minute cancellations of the artists.
Check for updates at
www.fiestadeltamborpopular.com 

Este sitio utiliza cookies para mejorar su navegación. Si continúa navegando, usted acepta su uso. Ver política